Wednesday 28 June 2017 13:23:03 PHT

Ubay

The term 'ubay-ubay' or 'alongside' became the byword of inhabitants or traders who used to travel along the shorelines of Ubay to avoid the strong current of the famous Cunigao Channel.

In the hinterlands there was a single trail to follow by native folks in going to the center to trade. This trail was located alongside (ubay) the sandy beach. Later on the term Ubay became the original name of the community.

Before the Spanish regime, Ubay was a part of Talibon. Berudja Reyes became the renowned leader of the community and was very much respected by the Ubayanons. On Jan. 15, 1876, it separated from Talibon to become an independent muncipality. The first town executive was Toribio Reyes, the son of Berudja Reyes.

Ubay at a glance
Population (2015): 73712
Population (2010): 68578
Population (2000): 59827
Number of households (2000): 11511
Land area: 20755 ha
Number of barangays: 44
Distance from Tagbilaran: 124 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Achila110222112761429
Bay-ang153627016561906
Benliw81415522232193
Biabas214247025732599
Bongbong728139807895
Bood208739527172833
Buenavista648124688709
Bulilis139125117112046
Cagting186634215971712
Calanggaman128425716231689
California814139801941
Camali-an45499581642
Camambugan203838222512591
Casate197636825122661
Cuya46883516538
Fatima281354132353340
Gabi118623113781432
Governor Boyles944190888885
Guintabo-an536100686676
Hambabauran85415811061205
Humayhumay167430017081802
Ilihan735138802768
Imelda185034817611865
Juagdan108321411211185
Katarungan108923115241680
Lomangog164134120252650
Los Angeles21342436601
Pag-asa92117111681273
Pangpang96218612201328
Poblacion341863636333331
San Francisco178033916771688
San Isidro581119707771
San Pascual301560431273783
San Vicente98721110741056
Sentinila836168969939
Sinandigan188334018742242
Tapal113625513711516
Tapon195535924812828
Tintinan756118623707
Tipolo212441924562526
Tubog844153885983
Tuboran110420313721394
Union204243023322392
Villa Teresita151727214071482

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)