Tuesday 30 September 2014 23:50:42 PHT

Ubay

The term 'ubay-ubay' or 'alongside' became the byword of inhabitants or traders who used to travel along the shorelines of Ubay to avoid the strong current of the famous Cunigao Channel.

In the hinterlands there was a single trail to follow by native folks in going to the center to trade. This trail was located alongside (ubay) the sandy beach. Later on the term Ubay became the original name of the community.

Before the Spanish regime, Ubay was a part of Talibon. Berudja Reyes became the renowned leader of the community and was very much respected by the Ubayanons. On Jan. 15, 1876, it separated from Talibon to become an independent muncipality. The first town executive was Toribio Reyes, the son of Berudja Reyes.

Ubay at a glance
Population (2010): 68578
Population (2000): 59827
Number of households (2000): 11511
Land area: 20755 ha
Number of barangays: 44
Distance from Tagbilaran: 124 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Achila12761102221
Bay-ang16561536270
Benliw2223814155
Biabas25732142470
Bongbong807728139
Bood27172087395
Buenavista688648124
Bulilis17111391251
Cagting15971866342
Calanggaman16231284257
California801814139
Camali-an58145499
Camambugan22512038382
Casate25121976368
Cuya51646883
Fatima32352813541
Gabi13781186231
Governor Boyles888944190
Guintabo-an686536100
Hambabauran1106854158
Humayhumay17081674300
Ilihan802735138
Imelda17611850348
Juagdan11211083214
Katarungan15241089231
Lomangog20251641341
Los Angeles43621342
Pag-asa1168921171
Pangpang1220962186
Poblacion36333418636
San Francisco16771780339
San Isidro707581119
San Pascual31273015604
San Vicente1074987211
Sentinila969836168
Sinandigan18741883340
Tapal13711136255
Tapon24811955359
Tintinan623756118
Tipolo24562124419
Tubog885844153
Tuboran13721104203
Union23322042430
Villa Teresita14071517272

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)