Friday 31 October 2014 22:09:12 PHT

Candijay

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011

The municipality of Candijay is located in the eastern part of Bohol. The name of the town is said to have been derived from Kang Dihay, which means "belonging to Dihay", a strong man with many followers. In time, the name was changed to Candijay. The town was organized during the Spanish regime and was then one of the 34 towns in the province in 1879. It had a population of 5,030.

Hospital

Candijay Community Hospital
Address: Poblacion, 6312 Candijay, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 562 0022

Candijay Community Hospital has a capacity of 24 beds. Dr. Melvin C. Lopez - Chief of Hospital

Fiesta

Candijay celebrate its town fiesta on the 19th of May in honor of Saint Joseph.

Candijay Police Station: +63 38 526 0016

Candijay at a glance
Population (2010): 29043
Population (2000): 30389
Number of households (2000): 5420
Land area: 8687 ha
Number of barangays: 21
Distance from Tagbilaran: 92 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Abihilan12091140206
Anoling11141360233
Boyo-an16121402291
Cadapdapan13811379262
Cambane43557188
Canawa14151406240
Can-olin22152119410
Cogtong24922766482
La Union13651453250
Luan886805141
Lungsoda-an14611592283
Mahangin906910161
Pagahat44347877
Panadtaran10021298233
Panas14771465265
Poblacion33443711615
San Isidro10421186223
Tambongan15871572287
Tawid1089970197
Tubod (Tres Rosas)9281043181
Tugas16401763294

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Myrna Canama wrote:
Sunday, 10 February 2013 00:21:26 PHT
I'm looking for Judith Yu Lopez please give her my no.032-3161520.we will be having our reunion on January 2014 . Please tell her to call.
Miguel Fernandez wrote:
Wednesday, 22 August 2012 19:14:07 PHT
I was wondering whether you can direct me to a government agency where I can extract some birth certificates of my father and paternal grandparents, who were all born in the Candijay. I am trying to trace my roots. It would be great if you cna help me. Salamat!

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Candijay"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.