Wednesday 23 July 2014 09:53:32 PHT

Bilar

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011

The Man Made Forest
The Man Made Forest
Butterfly
Butterfly
Bilar is an interior town northeast of Loboc. This town used to occupy a big area and included what are now known as the municipalities of Sevilla, Batuan and Carmen. They were formerly sitios of this municipality. In 1879, it had a population 5,669. The native word bilar is derived from the infinitive nagbilad. During the Spanish regime, the Spaniards, in their effort to spread Christianity, toured the interior villages and somehow chanced to pass a plateau where a group of women were drying palay. When the women were asked as to the name of the place, the immediate reply was nagbilad, meaning drying, thinking that the foreigners were asking their activity. The Spaniards shorten the term to "bilad" and later on to "bilar" due to their difficulty in pronouncing the word. By virtue of a royal decree, the name Bilar was adopted as the official name of the municipality.
Fiesta

Bilar celebrate its town fiesta on the 15th of May in honor of Saint Isidore the Farmer.

Bilar Police Station: +63 38 535-9076

Bilar at a glance
Population (2010): 17098
Population (2000): 16628
Number of households (2000): 2967
Land area: 13315 ha
Number of barangays: 19
Distance from Tagbilaran: 41 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Bonifacio26221839
Bugang Norte650620100
Bugang Sur940778136
Cabacnitan (Magsaysay)745755141
Cambigsi689737124
Campagao12841216231
Cansumbol12351145199
Dagohoy836882160
Owac975923179
Poblacion15001497265
Quezon668683128
Riverside886807119
Rizal456526106
Roxas10111180193
Subayon12001162226
Villa Aurora731729122
Villa Suerte26926945
Yanaya1123991187
Zamora16381510267

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Bilar"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.