Thursday 02 October 2014 04:17:30 PHT

Mabini

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Mabini is located in the eastern part of the province. It was established in 1904 out of the barrios of Abaca, Banlas, Bulawan, Lungsodaan, Minol, Poblacion I and II and Tambo, which then belonged to Candijay; Cabulao and San Jose which then belonged to Ubay and Batuanan which a that time was a barrio of Mabini. The first settlers of Sitio Libas came from Duero, Loboc, Guindulmlan, Jagna and Sevilla. The barrios were organized into a new town through the initiative of its parish priest, Fr. Jimenez and municipal president Canuto Bernales.

Fiesta

Mabini celebrate its town fiesta on the 4th of May in honor of Santa Monica.

Mabini Police Station: +63 38 522 3069

Mabini at a glance
Population (2010): 28174
Population (2000): 27250
Number of households (2000): 5047
Land area: 6455 ha
Number of barangays: 22
Distance from Tagbilaran: 104 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Abaca23492231438
Abad Santos720653115
Aguipo13681528281
Baybayon15081513280
Bulawan658633120
Cabidian10401081198
Cawayanan15521632312
Concepcion (Banlas)112591295234
Del Mar759682121
Lungsoda-an11301050200
Marcelo1000936152
Minol14141380229
Paraiso819620128
Poblacion I14251347293
Poblacion II16971659234
San Isidro16331446272
San Jose14271482316
San Rafael736679111
San Roque (Cabulao)25292391451
Tambo914768144
Tangkigan14381434285
Valaga799810133

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Anabelle Vallejos Grutas wrote:
Monday, 17 March 2014 17:39:24 PHT
My mother's homeland is Del Mar Mabini, Bohol. I want to visit there again. I missed my relatives.
Rey Tomas F. Maca wrote:
Sunday, 2 February 2014 10:50:05 PHT
Admin: Pls. add: Fiesta: Mabini celebrate its town fiesta on the 4th of May in honor of Santa Monica.

Thank you Rey.-- Rodelyn

Greg Auditor Ellorimo Iyo Jr wrote:
Thursday, 12 September 2013 13:32:56 PHT
I am happy to read useful info about my homeland.
Tatzky77 wrote:
Thursday, 16 August 2012 21:58:44 PHT
Mabini is a nice place except that 80% of the main road remains rough until now. The asphalted road going to Baybayon is just a waste of money as it is obviously substandard, hence easily damaged. On the other hand, figures above are informative but it's too old. We would appreciate more if there is a newer data, say census of 2010.

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Mabini"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.