Thursday 23 October 2014 08:36:01 PHT

Duero

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

The municipality of Duero lies in the southeastern part of Bohol. It was established as a regular municipality in 1862. It had a population of 5,352 in 1879. the oldest buildings in the locality are the church and the convent. The former was built in 1868. The elementary school building was constructed in 1910. Christianity was introduced in 1860 by a Spanish priest.

Duero Police Station: +63 38 530 1120; +63 38 530 1121

Website: Municipality website

Hospital

Captain Ruperto B. Luzon Memorial Hospital
Address: Langkis, 6309 Duero, Bohol, Philippines

Captain Ruperto B. Luzon Memorial Hospital has a capacity of 24 beds. Dr. Patricia Pallar - Medical Director

Duero at a glance
Population (2010): 17580
Population (2000): 16485
Number of households (2000): 3245
Land area: 8890 ha
Number of barangays: 21
Distance from Tagbilaran: 73 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Alejawan801599124
Angilan54047589
Anibongan540579101
Bangwalog13401380251
Cansuhay735618142
Danao688634117
Duay39045385
Guinsularan17361722327
Imelda615605105
Itum11391064213
Langkis10021002207
Lobogon13291274243
Madua Norte47538394
Madua Sur699594129
Mambool55649293
Mawi51847695
Payao598646128
San Antonio (Pob.)12111113216
San Isidro809642156
San Pedro13341202246
Taytay52553284

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Elizabeth M. Salas wrote:
Sunday, 25 November 2012 15:43:01 PHT
Where can I find Maria Angela Edquilag place?

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Duero"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.