Sunday 20 April 2014 01:31:39 PHT

Buenavista

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011

Buenavista is a town on the northern coast of the province. At one time, it was a barrio of Inabanga and later of Getafe. Formerly, it was known as Pangpang because of a limestone cliff found in the barrio. When the Spaniards came to the shores of the place, with its green hills and slopes, they were very much impressed by the scenic spots and its natural beauty. They could not help but appreciate the beautiful view before them. Hence, they named the place Buenavista, meaning "good view". In 1874, Buenavista was separated from Inabanga and annexed to Getafe. It was made an independent municipality in 1960.

Fiesta

Buenavista celebrate its town fiesta on the 7th of October in honor of Santo Rosario.

Buenavista Police Station: +63 38 513 9073; +63 38 9134 9127

Website: www.buenavista.gov.ph

Buenavista at a glance
Population (2010): 27031
Population (2000): 25960
Number of households (2000): 4550
Land area: 8730 ha
Number of barangays: 35
Distance from Tagbilaran: 83 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Anonang40535559
Asinan800886157
Bago575539100
Baluarte43743175
Bantuan65958795
Bato664684136
Bonotbonot801730128
Bugaong48947895
Cambuhat10451147225
Cambus-oc716720118
Cangawa1091965200
Cantomugcad29639874
Cantores57053592
Cantuba923827144
Catigbian62456688
Cawag66862884
Cruz897871161
Dait1044973192
Eastern Cabul-an19241896314
Hunan882803145
Lapacan Norte39839279
Lapacan Sur47945387
Lubang1052892145
Lusong (Plateau)62656588
Magkaya828795135
Merryland24122748
Nueva Granada54950378
Nueva Montana550663102
Overland9441079173
Panghagban11341095178
Poblacion859697135
Puting Bato55653190
Rufo Hill866833145
Sweetland714648118
Western Cabul-an17251568267

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Mcoy wrote:
Friday, 13 April 2012 19:32:54 PHT
Nindot untag naay map sa Buenavista ani bah,.,heheh..,,arun mkaresearch nami

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Buenavista"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.