Tuesday 02 September 2014 04:58:32 PHT

Baclayon

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011 (updated: Wednesday, 5 March 2014)

Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Home
Baclayon Home
Baclayon is in the eastern part of Bohol. It is the first municipality to be established in Bohol by the Spaniards and formerly comprised its present territory and those belonging now to Corella, Sikatuna, Alburquerque and Balilihan. This municipality was originally called Bacayan because travelers used to detour (bacay) around a rocky cliff along the shore about half kilometer from the municipal building in order to avoid going over the top of the cliff. The town was founded in 1595 by two Jesuit priests, Fr. Juan de Torres and Fr. Gabriel Sanchez who also built a stone church which is now considered as the oldest stone church in the country. In 1879, Baclayon had a population of 11,142.
Pamilacan Spanish Watchtower
Pamilacan Spanish Watchtower
Pamilacan island
Pamilacan island

Pamilacan island is part of the municipality of Baclayon. In Pamilacan island you can visit the Spanish watchtower, fish sanctuary or just enjoy the underwater beauty by snorkeling, walking around the island or just relax at the white beach.

Fiesta

Baclayon celebrate its town fiesta on the 8th of December in honor of Immaculate Conception.

Baclayon Police Station: +63 38 540 9301

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"


The Church of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception in Baclayon is one of the historical monuments that was badly damaged by the 7.2 magnitude earthquake

Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception Parish church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church

Baclayon at a glance
Population (2010): 18630
Population (2000): 14996
Number of households (2000): 2978
Land area: 3402 ha
Number of barangays: 17
Distance from Tagbilaran: 7 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Buenaventura42642482
Cambanac39531079
Dasitam700742134
Guiwanon1249845162
Landican708531107
Laya1001757157
Libertad1219769155
Montana16131239246
Pamilacan14221258242
Payahan821635111
Poblacion19051863360
San Isidro775557107
San Roque14241028222
San Vicente11301081209
Santa Cruz14421032198
Taguihon16891186252
Tanday711739155

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Maribel Margate wrote:
Monday, 9 January 2012 09:51:10 PHT
Dear Sir/ Madam: Good Day!!! Pede po ba mag ask ng favor need lang namen malaman kung operational pa ba ang "Balay Kahayag Trainign & Retreat Center" sa Baclayon Bohol. We are planning po kase na mag accomodate kami kaya lang di ko ma research sa website ang place nila. Thanks for you help.
Nicolas Medalla wrote:
Wednesday, 14 December 2011 15:56:53 PHT
Hi, May we know the history of baclayon. thanks advance merry xmas!

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Baclayon"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.