Thursday 21 August 2014 20:04:41 PHT

Anda

IJsselstein, Wednesday, 26 January 2011 (updated: Wednesday, 5 March 2014)

Anda is located on a small peninsula at the eastern tip of Bohol, 99 kilometers from Tagbilaran City. Due to distances from Tagbilaran, Anda is still not really a touristic destination although Anda has numerous nice places to be explore like beautiful diving spots, a peaceful and beautiful long stretch of white beaches, caves where some of them were used as a burial place of the ancient Andahanons.

History

Anda
Anda

Originally, the municipality was a barangay of Guindulman called Quinali after to the characteristic land formations of sand, gravel and corals that filed layer after layer amassed by waves since time immemorial. The town was made into a separate municipality on March 12, 1875 and was renamed "Anda" which is said to mean walking and moving (to posterity). Others claim this name was chosen in honor of Simon de Anda y Salazar, who was the Spanish governor of the Philippines in 1769.

Highlights

Beach near Anda
Beach near Anda

As already mentioned, Anda has some very nice long beaches. One can walk along this beach for some four kilometers, almost all the way from the boundary with Guindulman to the town center, which is facing the beach.

Anda
Anda

Behind the beaches, the coast is formed from lime-stone rocks and cliffs, often overhanging the beach and heavily eroded. When climbing those rocks, you need to observe utmost care, as they are very irregularly shaped and can be very sharp. Behind some of the cliffs, one can find caves, some of which have served as burial places for the local people in pre-hispanic times. (Unfortunately, some of these burial places have been pilfered by unscrupulous antique dealers, with the wooden coffins being offered for sale in Tagbilaran.)

Anda Church
Anda Church

Further inland, one can find numerous impressive caves, some underwater. Be careful to only enter caves with an experienced guide who knows the local conditions!

Ceiling Murals in Anda Church
Ceiling Murals in Anda Church

In the town itself, you can find the parish church, dedicated to Santo Niño, which was completed in 1926. Although this church looks plain from the outside, it boasts some excellent ceiling paintings, by the well-known Cebuano artist Ray Francia, who decorated many of Bohol churches. Those in Anda are probably the best preserved, and well worth the trip to this remote place.

Lamanoc Island
Lamanoc Island
A little to the east of the town one can find some impressive rock-formations that form the easternmost point of the Anda peninsula, locally known as lamanoc. This place is now developing for an eco-tourism destination in Anda,
Lamanoc Island
Lamanoc Island
the La manoc island tour where you can visit caves where ancient Andahanons brought native chicken (manok) to offer to the spirits (Engkanto) during their rituals.

Website: www.andabohol.gov.ph

Anda Municipal Office: +63 38 528 2009

Anda Police Station: +63 38 528 2009

Anda at a glance
Population (2010): 16909
Population (2000): 17863
Number of households (2000): 3072
Land area: 6110 ha
Number of barangays: 16
Distance from Tagbilaran: 99 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Almaria39238673
Bacong22892058402
Badiang12771817241
Buenasuerte39847870
Candabong22972164369
Casica40646286
Katipunan503684102
Linawan9871105184
Lundag10291087165
Poblacion12951286247
Santa Cruz11231151188
Suba11251215228
Talisay10481135205
Tanod487643102
Tawid825785154
Virgen14281407256

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Links

Wikipedia article on Anda.

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Linda V.Simacio wrote:
Friday, 24 May 2013 00:32:08 PHT
I woud only like to give a comment to the famous governor in anda bohol to miss or mrs angelina simacio bisaya iam proudly to say to those thing and plesure that the people may it given in to u as a governor ur such a lucky person who woud love to grab the oppurtunity like that but i hope u can do make it right ive always seen ur names everytime .thats y this may simple comment to u may it help u inspired into ur dutys me as a simple person who is actually intersted in u i hope u gonna send me an message into my y.m iam sorry i hope u dont mind or in my cellphone no. 09399469274. my smart no bt iam linda valliente simacio were same last name and if iam not wrong b.stands for bisaya.or maybe iam wrong and also iam living in iligan city iam just only glad and happy to u of what youve have into ur life now ur lucky enough.

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Anda"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.