Tuesday 16 September 2014 21:25:34 PHT

Dagohoy

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

The municipality of Dagohoy is located 72 kilometers from Tagbilaran City and is situated in the interior of the province. It was formerly called Colonia, and was a barrio of Carmen formed by settlers of the agricultural colony organized by the late Camilo Calceta who later became the first mayor of the municipality. It was made an independent municipality by Executive Order No. 183 issued by the late Pres. Ramon Magsaysay on June 21, 1958.

Dagohoy Police Station: +63 38 524 0036

Dagohoy at a glance
Population (2010): 18868
Population (2000): 16845
Number of households (2000): 3095
Land area: 9101 ha
Number of barangays: 15
Distance from Tagbilaran: 73 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Babag13381159210
Cagawasan1044997172
Cagawitan61256098
Caluasan18161746310
Candelaria1006782144
Can-oling772818159
Estaca538534104
La Esperanza10851097201
Mahayag1016808139
Malitbog15091354256
Poblacion26462466462
San Miguel28192172409
San Vicente13741130201
Santa Cruz850710125
Villa Aurora443512105

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

allan bersano sombrito wrote:
Saturday, 29 June 2013 07:59:41 PHT
any person to be contact who is related to bersano family in babag dagohoy bohol...please inform me..+639305070508 txt me.....its been a decade po kase na wla na po kming contact sa kanila sana po ay matulungan nio po ako...salmat po...more power.!
allan bersano sombrito wrote:
Saturday, 29 June 2013 07:53:05 PHT
any person to be contact who has been a related to bersano family in babag dagohoy bohol......pls email me....its been a decade na wla na po kase kming contact sa kanila tnx..more power..
Nonita Yap wrote:
Sunday, 23 December 2012 03:58:57 PHT
I am looking for descendants of Francisco Dagohoy or Francisco Sendrijas. My grandmother's family name was Dagohoy but her brother's family name was Bohol. I am speculating that the descendants of Dagohoy fled Bohol to escape persecution by the Spaniards at the time but that the male members changed their family name to Bohol to remember their root. The female members retained Dagohoy as family name because this would be hidden once married. I am really interested in establishing connections with the Dagohoy (or Bohol) descendants or perhaps even Sendrijas (his original family name). I would appreciate any assistance on my search. I want to pass on that link to my son. Thank you. Nonita
Rose Cortes wrote:
Tuesday, 11 September 2012 16:41:31 PHT
It's so nice to be a born-child from this Barangay. I missed to stay back in this town..

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Dagohoy"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.