Thursday 21 August 2014 22:02:17 PHT

Batuan

IJsselstein, Sunday, 22 May 2011

This interior town used to be a barrio of Bilar during the Spanish regime and was called Lindogan. It was during the early years of American regime that this barrio was made into a municipality on October 31, 1903 by Act No. 370 of the Philippine Commission.

Fiesta

Batuan celebrate its town fiesta on the 25th of July in honor of Saint James.

Batuan Police Station: +63 38 533 9000; +63 38 533-9101

Batuan at a glance
Population (2010): 12431
Population (2000): 11835
Number of households (2000): 2287
Land area: 7815 ha
Number of barangays: 15
Distance from Tagbilaran: 51 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Aloja437465107
Behind The Clouds (San Jose)25625453
Cabacnitan596786135
Cambacay585585142
Cantigdas735604109
Garcia54645587
Janlud703668140
Poblacion Norte18891598287
Poblacion Sur13531140211
Poblacion Vieja (Longsudaan)894908185
Quezon603560102
Quirino447505100
Rizal12771153227
Rosariohan939907179
Santa Cruz11711247223

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Batuan"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.