Sunday 21 September 2014 10:01:21 PHT

Loay

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

On the southern coast of Bohol lies the municipality of Loay. It is located at the mouth of the Loboc river.

Loay Church
Loay Church
Clarin Ancestral House
Clarin Ancestral House
This town was said to be established in 1740. In 1879, Loay had a population of 8,171. The population has two parts, the lower and the upper parts. The lower part of the town used to be called Canipa-an because of the presence of nipa swamps in this part of the town while the upper part is named Ibabao, being located on the plateau.
Fiesta

Loay celebrate its town fiesta on the Trinity Sunday in honor of Blessed Trinity and on the 3rd of December in honor of St. Francis Xavier (the 2nd patron of Loay).

Loay Police Station: +63 38 538 9082

Loay Fire Station: +63 38 535 9082

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Loay at a glance
Population (2010): 16261
Population (2000): 14433
Number of households (2000): 2615
Land area: 3479 ha
Number of barangays: 24
Distance from Tagbilaran: 18 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Agape55148292
Alegria Norte29925133
Alegria Sur961699133
Bonbon31428158
Botoc Occidental521484100
Botoc Oriental648532108
Calvario715715113
Concepcion732597120
Hinawanan36436172
Las Salinas Norte21732143
Las Salinas Sur74958095
Palo33534073
Poblacion Ibabao12201072191
Poblacion Ubos775776111
Sagnap50339486
Tambangan763757134
Tangcasan Norte699648114
Tangcasan Sur896663130
Tayong Occidental45147183
Tayong Oriental1011871151
Tocdog Dacu701738133
Tocdog Ilaya42442693
Villalimpia16741356221
Yanangan738618128

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Cris Anthony Sy wrote:
Monday, 17 September 2012 21:59:08 PHT
A little glimpse of ilaja falls is a privileged and unlimited swimming experience at villalimpia public beach is waiting

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Loay"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.