Sunday 23 November 2014 22:22:19 PHT

Talibon

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

The progressive town of Talibon lies on the northwestern coast of Bohol, 114.8 kilometers from Tagbilaran City. It was established in 1830. Before that year Talibon was a part of Inabanga.

Talibon Municipal Hall
Talibon Municipal Hall

No records are available to show the origin of the town but old folks claimed that the place got its name from 'talibong,' an ancient spear which they used for mining gold. Later on the letter g was dropped so the name Talibon prevailed.

Talibon Church
Talibon Church

During World War II a guerrilla force was organized which took control and authority in Talibon. The force maintained peace and order in the town and restored for a time the normal functions of the municipal peace and order in the town restored for a time the normal functions of the municipal government. Sen. Carlos P. Garcia, former President of the Philippines, acted as their High Adviser. When Japanese soldiers occupied Bohol their first acts was to dispatch a patrol to capture Carlos P. Garcia, but he narrowly escaped to Leyte in a sailboat together with his family. Failing to capture Garcia the Japanese soldiers burned the Garcia house and subjected to severe torture volunteer guard Cesario Avergonzado for giving them the wrong direction. That was July 4, 1942.

Talibon Shopping Center
Talibon Shopping Center

There is seaport in Talibon. Passenger boats depart from Talibon to Cebu and vice versa.

Talibon Police Station: +63 38 515 0145

Talibon Fire Station: +63 38 532 0166

Bank: Landbank of the Philippines

Website: www.talibon-bohol.gov.ph

Hospital

Garcia Memorial Provincial Hospital
Address: San Jose, 6325 Talibon, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 515 0456

Garcia Memorial Provincial Hospital is a government owned hospital and has a capacity of 75 beds. Dr. Harold B. Gallego - Chief of Hospital

Talibon at a glance
Population (2010): 61373
Population (2000): 54147
Number of households (2000): 9712
Land area: 17704 ha
Number of barangays: 25
Distance from Tagbilaran: 109 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Bagacay29112780506
Balintawak15171216222
Burgos1020903164
Busalian20312298389
Calituban40643554601
Cataban12621252196
Guindacpan22021937322
Magsaysay13471332244
Mahanay16591663266
Nocnocan18321655246
Poblacion41124477784
Rizal14721277213
Sag996615103
San Agustin38673583651
San Carlos14411416250
San Francisco55104541866
San Isidro35982521475
San Jose57894361852
San Pedro15001184194
San Roque25902321423
Santo Niño38043087569
Sikatuna17031617283
Suba16831534288
Tanghaligue20621606329
Zamora14011417276

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

What readers think...

Joe wrote:
Wednesday, 24 July 2013 03:06:04 PHT
Talibon is beautiful and genuine! Come visit Talibon and stay at The Holy Trinity Pension House & Resort - Affordable Hospitality!!! www.holytrinitypensionhouse.com
Dave Riehl wrote:
Sunday, 5 February 2012 04:27:35 PHT
Coming in feb.
Dave Riehl wrote:
Saturday, 4 February 2012 11:04:26 PHT
I hope 2 visit in feb 2012

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Talibon"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.