Sunday 29 November 2015 05:59:12 PHT


IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011 (updated: Sunday, 15 January 2012)

Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Carmen is an interior town located near the center of the island. Its former name was Imbaya after a local brook. When it was separated from Bilar as an independent municipality, it was renamed to Carmen, supposedly in honor of a woman who was said to be a popular figure in the community.
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills

Carmen is best known as the location of the Chocolate Hills. The Chocolate Hills' complex, where the government runs a hotel, and you can climb on of the hills for a magnificent view is a few kilometers to the South of the town. You can have the bus drop you off at road leading to the complex, or ask a motor driver to bring you there.


Cong. Simeon G. Toribio Memorial Hospital
Address: Poblacion Sur, 6319 Carmen, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 525 9081

Cong. Simeon G. Toribio Memorial Hospital is a secondary hospital and has a capacity of 50 beds. Dr. Adolfo M. Cuaresma - Chief of Hospital


Carmen celebrate its town fiesta on the 17th of January in honor of Saint Anthony de Abbot.

Carmen Police Station: +63 38 525 9223; +63 38 525 9222

Carmen Fire Station: +63 38 525 5606

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"


What to do and see in Carmen:
The famous Chocolate Hills complex.
Chocolate Hills Complex after the earthquake
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills

Carmen at a glance
Population (2010): 43579
Population (2000): 40713
Number of households (2000): 7379
Land area: 24804 ha
Number of barangays: 29
Distance from Tagbilaran: 59 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Buenos Aires13371174235
El Progreso820810142
El Salvador543580100
La Libertad840688141
La Paz14301309245
La Salvacion10611036201
La Victoria1100814178
Nueva Fuerza22811971379
Nueva Vida Este918821168
Nueva Vida Norte9811015173
Nueva Vida Sur915915159
Poblacion Norte29372238421
Poblacion Sur29612912514

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Carmen"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.