Friday 25 April 2014 10:40:28 PHT

Carmen

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011 (updated: Sunday, 15 January 2012)

Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Carmen is an interior town located near the center of the island. Its former name was Imbaya after a local brook. When it was separated from Bilar as an independent municipality, it was renamed to Carmen, supposedly in honor of a woman who was said to be a popular figure in the community.
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills

Carmen is best known as the location of the Chocolate Hills. The Chocolate Hills' complex, where the government runs a hotel, and you can climb on of the hills for a magnificent view is a few kilometers to the South of the town. You can have the bus drop you off at road leading to the complex, or ask a motor driver to bring you there.

Hospital

Cong. Simeon G. Toribio Memorial Hospital
Address: Poblacion Sur, 6319 Carmen, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 525 9081

Cong. Simeon G. Toribio Memorial Hospital is a secondary hospital and has a capacity of 50 beds. Dr. Adolfo M. Cuaresma - Chief of Hospital

Fiesta

Carmen celebrate its town fiesta on the 17th of January in honor of Saint Anthony de Abbot.

Carmen Police Station: +63 38 525 9223; +63 38 525 9222

Carmen Fire Station: +63 38 525 5606

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Website: www.carmen-bohol.gov.ph


Chocolate Hills Complex after the earthquake
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills

Carmen at a glance
Population (2010): 43579
Population (2000): 40713
Number of households (2000): 7379
Land area: 24804 ha
Number of barangays: 29
Distance from Tagbilaran: 59 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Alegria11991158215
Bicao22952240300
Buenavista25462208398
Buenos Aires13371174235
Calatrava18012103378
El Progreso820810142
El Salvador543580100
Guadalupe19911687323
Katipunan27122350412
La Libertad840688141
La Paz14301309245
La Salvacion10611036201
La Victoria1100814178
Matin-ao800664129
Montehermoso952946166
Montesuerte24672649477
Montesunting870851141
Montevideo12741261225
Nueva Fuerza22811971379
Nueva Vida Este918821168
Nueva Vida Norte9811015173
Nueva Vida Sur915915159
Poblacion Norte29372238421
Poblacion Sur29612912514
Tambo-an1175959172
Vallehermoso17091904348
Villaflor863852148
Villafuerte1012881164
Villarcayo17891717327

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Carmen"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.