Thursday 18 September 2014 11:38:52 PHT

Panglao

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Panglao is the southernmost town of Bohol. It is one of the two towns on Panglao Island, the other being Dauis. It is of historical significance in that it was the place where the Spaniards went after an unfortunate experience in Cebu.

Alona Beach
Alona Beach
Panglao Watchtower
Panglao Watchtower

It is said that the Spanish explorers who came to this island in 1803 named it Panglao after the word 'mapanglao', meaning 'lonesome place'. It is also one of the old towns of Bohol. It had a population of 6,543 in 1879.

Today Panglao, especially its well-known Alona beach, is one of the mayor tourist destinations in the Province of Bohol.

Fiesta

Panglao celebrate its town fiesta on the 28th of August in honor of Saint Augustine

Panglao Police Station: +63 38 502 8081; +63 38 502 8888

Website: www.panglao.gov.ph

Panglao at a glance
Population (2010): 28603
Population (2000): 21337
Number of households (2000): 3890
Land area: 5537 ha
Number of barangays: 10
Distance from Tagbilaran: 18 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Bil-isan30502296411
Bolod16901304232
Danao38602635506
Doljo30042483413
Libaong18421161242
Looc22821765334
Lourdes1387816158
Poblacion48313870716
Tangnan33242582459
Tawala33332425419

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

El Pocho wrote:
Thursday, 24 July 2014 12:48:31 PHT
Visited Panglau x 2; wonderful place! Is it possible that trash, stinkey garbage, lack of life vests are actually subtly surviving ecological protections against the horrendous "Boracification" process that would inevitably ensue if "clean up" and "safety measures" were actually imposed? What is the irreversible ozone destruction rate (to which I and all contribute) for each visitor? Want to double or triple it by "clean up" and "safety" mandates? Just a thought. Peace n love
Neil Ryan Manigsaca wrote:
Tuesday, 26 November 2013 19:18:05 PHT
I agree with Beng Uy, very disappointing to swim early in the morning being joined by empty plastic bottles, and other trashes. Those men offering you rides, tour packages are sometimes rude making insults and throwing nasty words part. to the non english speaking tourist. One thing I noticed also is that awful fence always being installed between pyramid and jasz bar.it extend towards the water and really post danger to the beach walkers.
Beng Uy wrote:
Wednesday, 29 May 2013 22:21:02 PHT
Panglao is a beautiful island. Just this month my friends and I stayed at alona beach. Alona beach can be compared with boracay... But the sad thing is one can find litter everywhere. Cleanliness should be maintained in the place to attract more visitors.. Another thing is that garbage collection is not properly implemented. Some black bags are found just along the road, particularly along the road going to alona beach ( in between bpi & lbc)... This is such a disappointment! The bags of garbage are too stinky everytime we pass by that area... Please help maintain cleanliness & order in the area of alona beach to maintain high standards for the tourists to enjoy the beach... Also we went on island hopping but the bangkero never gave us life vests, he said he had them in balicasag but upon reaching the island, we were not given life vests... Wearing of life vests for tourists should be an SOP for every passenger going on island hopping to ensure the safety of your visitors... The local government should impose such rules to ensure safety among tourists... Proper garbage disposal & collection, and anti- littering should also be highly considered by the municipality, in order for tourists to keep coming back to panglao and enjoy more what this place has to offer... We look forward to the improvement of panglao island/ alona beach... Thank you.
Mariconcep thomas wrote:
Friday, 10 February 2012 11:40:13 PHT
I love Panglao especially the people. I visited the Island 2009. I am planning to go back next year. The place where I stayed was simple but the staff were friendly and the beach was wonderful.

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Panglao"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.