Saturday 25 October 2014 04:26:50 PHT

Dimiao

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012 (updated: Thursday, 8 March 2012)

Pahangog twin Falls
Pahangog twin Falls
Dimiao is located on the southern coast of the province. How it got its name is not known It is one of the oldest municipalities which had a population of 8,820 in 1897.
Pahangog Twin falls
Pahangog Twin falls

This town used to occupy a large territory which included Valencia and Lila. Later, Valencia was separated from Dimiao because of increased population and Lila was made and independent municipality on January 1, 1915.

Attractions

Dimiao Church
Dimiao Church

Dimiao is home to an attractive and interesting church, the Saint Nicholas Tolentine Parish, behind which are located the fascinating Ermita ruins, including a wall of tombs in a honeycomb-like arrangement, constructed between 1800 and 1815, but apparently never used.

Ermita Ruins
Ermita Ruins

When in Dimiao, don't forget to visit the church interior. The ceilings have been recently repainted with attractive murals.

In the inland area of this municipality, numerous interesting natural attractions can be found, including attractive twin falls (and twin caves), which requires a trek of a few hours to get there and back, during which you can see some nice views like rice terraces. The municipality is developing these as tourist attractions. You can ask the local tourist office for guidance.

Fiesta

Dimiao celebrate its town fiesta on the 10th of September in honor of Saint Nicholas de Tolentino.

Dimiao Police Station: +63 38 536 1060; +63 38 536 103

Website: www.dimiao-bohol.gov.ph


Saint Nicholas Tolentine Parish church and the Ermita Ruins after the earthquake
Dimiao Church
Dimiao Church
Dimiao Church
Dimiao Church
Ermita Ruins
Ermita Ruins
Ermita Ruins
Ermita Ruins

Dimiao at a glance
Population (2010): 15166
Population (2000): 14151
Number of households (2000): 2708
Land area: 7713 ha
Number of barangays: 35
Distance from Tagbilaran: 37 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Abihid33341370
Alemania20817935
Baguhan32437074
Bakilid16518035
Balbalan27328355
Banban52149690
Bauhugan30830457
Bilisan16115328
Cabagakian64953395
Cabanbanan41632752
Cadap-agan44548176
Cambacol24827652
Cambayaon37233066
Canhayupon669627108
Canlambong52653976
Casingan20721748
Catugasan31326850
Datag22120035
Guindaguitan45545796
Guingoyuran53844680
Ile26924549
Lapsaon45547384
Limokon Ilaod641531120
Limokon Ilaya724736133
Luyo960846159
Malijao31930898
Oac805639127
Pagsa30930752
Pangihawan24216935
Puangyuta29725447
Sawang49144194
Tangohay635654139
Taongon Cabatuan594556116
Taongon Can-andam802600125
Tawid Bitaog27131352

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

armand abogatal wrote:
Saturday, 9 November 2013 15:34:59 PHT
i miss dimiao its been 30 years but every now and then im following the story of dimiao thru internet how about my former classmates remember me?
Lyndon wrote:
Friday, 16 March 2012 08:49:51 PHT
I live here. I'm proud to be a Dimianon...

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Dimiao"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.