Friday 24 October 2014 05:54:33 PHT

Alicia

IJsselstein, Tuesday, 25 January 2011 (updated: Monday, 14 February 2011)

Alicia is a town in the eastern part of Bohol.

History

Alicia is an old town, that was originally founded in 1768 as one of the settlements for "returnees" from the Dagohoy rebellion in the surrounding hills. Here followers of Dagohoy where given some land to till, but at the same time could be kept under a watchful eye of the Spanish authorities. At that time, the place was known as Batuanon, after the abundance of batuan trees in the locality.

In 1829, the year the Dagohoy rebellion ended, the town was the largest of five such settlements, with over 6000 inhabitants.

Curiously, the entire town was moved a few kilometers to the west in 1870. In July 1901, during the early years of the American occupation of the Philippines, the town was burned to the ground, and only slowly recovered. At that time it became a barangay of the neighboring town of Mabini.

In 1949, it became an independent municipality, and was renamed Alica after the wife of former president Elpidio Quirino.

Fiesta

Alicia celebrate its town fiesta on the 26th of July in honor of Saint Joachim.

Alicia Police Station: +63 38 521 2070; +63 521-2270

Alicia at a glance
Population (2010): 22285
Population (2000): 21605
Number of households (2000): 4065
Land area: 11450 ha
Number of barangays: 15
Distance from Tagbilaran: 103 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Cabatang67551989
Cagongcagong42342785
Cambaol10871025192
Cayacay17131730342
Del Monte806775155
Katipunan22302323442
La Hacienda37103352600
Mahayag687661123
Napo12551181204
Pagahat586604106
Poblacion (Calingganay)40643972789
Progreso1019934178
Putlongcam15781803328
Sudlon (Omhor)648591108
Untaga18041708324

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Links

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Luther Hinampas wrote:
Wednesday, 8 February 2012 08:26:45 PHT
I just want to know the exact coordinates of Alicia Bohol. Please provide also the longitude and magnitude if it is okey to post it here. Just want to add on my website map at Thurphas Photography Map. I'm proud to be Aliciahanon.Thank you..
Genta Kitazawa wrote:
Tuesday, 11 October 2011 04:40:43 PHT
Inaka da yo!

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Alicia"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.