Monday 28 July 2014 14:13:54 PHT

Corella

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011

Corella is an interior town northeast of Tagbilaran. Its former name is claimed to be Nug-as. This municipality used to be a barrio of Baclayon. When it was organized as a regular municipality in 1884, it was named Corella.

Corella is the home of the Tarsier Reserve, a few kilometers out of town. Come here to see the famous Bohol tarsier.

Philippine Tarsier Center
Philippine Tarsier Center
Philippine Tarsier
Philippine Tarsier
Philippine Tarsier Skeleton
Philippine Tarsier Skeleton
Fiesta

Corella celebrate its town fiesta on the 27th of April in honor of Nuestra Señora del Villar.

Corella Police Station: +63 38 411 2979

Website: www.corella-bohol.gov.ph

Corella at a glance
Population (2010): 7699
Population (2000): 6048
Number of households (2000): 1263
Land area: 3033 ha
Number of barangays: 8
Distance from Tagbilaran: 10 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Anislag1233892184
Canangca-an888736171
Canapnapan784709143
Cancatac921854169
Pandol640549124
Poblacion1181817155
Sambog1327872177
Tanday725619140

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Corella"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.