Monday 20 October 2014 20:58:51 PHT

Tagbilaran City

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012 (updated: Tuesday, 16 October 2012)

Tagbilaran City, is the capital of Bohol, and its only city. Tagbilaran is shielded from the open sea by the island of Panglao.

Tagbilaran Cathedral
Tagbilaran Cathedral
Sandugo 2007
Sandugo 2007

Tagbilaran is bounded on its western and southwestern sides by 12.2 kilometers of coastline, on its north by the town of Cortes, on its northeast side by the town of Corella and to its eastern side by the town of Baclayon.

Most boats arrive here, and all scheduled flights land on its one-strip airport, not far from the city center.

Blood Compact
Blood Compact
Apart from visiting several shopping malls, such as Bohol Quality, Island City Mall, and Plaza Marcela, you dine in various restaurants, visit the Bohol Museum, and a number of interesting landmarks, such as the Sandugo blood compact site, which is located in the Bool district of Tagbilaran city. This monument is included in most tours, and offers a nice view over the Bohol sea, with Panglao island to the right and Pamilacan island a bit farther away to the left.
Fiesta

Tagbilaran celebrate its town fiesta on the 1st of May in honor of Saint Joseph the Worker

Armored Truck
Armored Truck

Tagbilaran Police Station: +63 38 501 9834; +63 38 411 4982; +63 38 411 4325

Bureau of Fire Protection: +63 38 411 3586

Banks: Allied Bank; Bank of Commerce; Bank of the Philippine Islands "BPI"; BDO; Development Bank of the Philippines; First Consolidated Bank "FCB"; Land Bank of the Philippines; Metrobank; Philippine National Bank "PNB"; Philippine Savings Bank; Security Bank; UnionBank; United Coconut Planters Bank (UCPB).

Website: www.tagbilaran.gov.ph

Hospitals

Bohol Saint Jude General Hospital
Address: Calceta street, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3034
Phone: +63 38 411 4599

Bohol Saint Jude General Hospital is a secondary hospital and has a capacity of 25 beds. Dr. Dominic F. Nazareno - Medical Director

Borja Family Hospital Corporation
Address: 19 Gallares street 19, 6300 Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3303

Borja Family Hospital Corporation is a secondary hospital and has a capacity of 40 beds. Dr. Melinda R. Borja - Medical Director

Englewood Hospital
Address: Bool District / Baclayon Junctio, 6300 Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3018

Englewood Hospital is a private secondary hospital. It has a capacity of 75 beds. Dr. Disi Y. Alba - Medical Director

Gov. Celestino Gallares Memorial Hospital
Address: Miguel Parras Street, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 412 3181; +63 38 411 4831
Phone: +63 38 411 3185

Gov. Celestino Gallares Memorial Hospital is a government owned hospital. Bed capacity: 225 beds. Dr. Nenita M. Po - Chief of Hospital

MMG Bohol Cooperative Hospital
Address: Sen. Benigno Aquino Avenue, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3012
Phone: +63 38 411 5040

MMG Bohol Cooperative Hospital is a private infirmary. Bed capacity: 50 beds. Dr. Ben Galia - Medical Director

Ramiro Hospital
Address: Gallares street, 6300 Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3515
Phone: +63 38 411 4595
Website: http://www.ramiromedical.org

Ramiro Hospital is one of the private hospital in the city. Bed capacity: 87 beds. Dr. Ronald L.. Ramiro - Medical Director

Tagbilaran Community Hospital Corporation
Address: 49 Miguel Parras street, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3324
Phone: +63 38 411 3191

Tagbilaran Community Hospital Corporation has a capacity of 29 beds. Dr. Pura S. Inting - Medical Director

Tagbilaran Puericulture Center & Maternity House Inc.
Address: J.a. Clarin street., 6300 Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3191

Tagbilaran Puericulture Center & Maternity House Inc. is a primary hospital and has a capacity of 20 beds. Dr. Ma. Cyrilda B. Tallo - Medical Director

Tagbilaran City at a glance
Population (2010): 96792
Population (2000): 77700
Number of households (2000): 15585
Land area: 3061 ha
Number of barangays: 15
Distance from Tagbilaran: 0 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Bool52213361646
Booy880067361306
Cabawan1531798144
Cogon17114162283586
Dampas844058081138
Dao82274674875
Manga64604594878
Mansasa61564673920
Poblacion I30723203632
Poblacion II502958281219
Poblacion III605162341241
San Isidro48213776798
Taloto63765095950
Tiptip43603068533
Ubujan51343624719

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

RYAN PARAGADOS wrote:
Tuesday, 5 August 2014 00:10:43 PHT
Going back in bukidnon was really disapointing. And the pain still continued with no atm to use, nka UTANG2X MASKI 5/6(L
RYAN PARAGADOS wrote:
Monday, 4 August 2014 23:39:00 PHT
Gud eve sir/mam, I am MR RYAN PARAGADOS from DON CARLOS, BUKIDNON. Allow me to all my experience in tagbilaran city, bohol. My family had our vacation last summer in the month of MAY. First we went to cebu tmin oslob to watch whale shark. The folwing day, we decided to go to bohol in panglao. So, we rode an ocean jet going to tagbilaran city. Upon arriving in tagbilaran, i decided to have an overnite stay in the city before going to panglao with my wife and my daughters. So that we can still recuperate from the stress of our travel. We managed to look for a place to stay in ARABELLE SUITES LOCATED AT CALCITA STREET. Upon our arrival in that establishment, i asked my wife that i would look for a store to buy some water to drink. I ask her to do the transactions in the front desk. When i came back h i noticed that they have no elevator, when my wife finished her transactions and pay the amount needed for our stay, a ROOM BOY carried all our luggage going to the second floor. I ask my wife that i will carry her shoulder bag along with it is the pouch containing our MONEY AND ATM. Inside our room, i place my wife's bag along with the pouch ON TOP OF THE BED. My wife asked the ROOM BOY to turn on the tv and airconditioner while she was changing some fresh clothes to our daughters, but i went immediately to the comfort room to take a piss. Afterwards, we took a rest. 5:450p.m my wife woke me up, and told me that we should have our dinner. BUT, THE POUCH CONTAING OUR MONEY AND ATM SUDDENLY DISAPPEARS OUT OF NOWHERE!!!!!!!!!! So i meticulously search every corner, ang SEGREGATE EVERY PILLOWS, PILLOW CASE, BLANKETS,COMFORTERS AND LOOK UNDER THE BED... But i cant find it!!!!!! I asked my wife did you see the roomboy whe he came out????? And she said...NO, CAUSE I WAS CHANGING THE CLOTHES OF OUR DAUGHTER!!!! The last time i check i placed it on the bed!!!!!! So we decided to go to the front desk and demand to look for the CCTV CAMERA THAT WAS RECORDED EARLIER. And it revealed that i carried it along the way going to our room and it was not drop on the floor!!!! But where is the pouch???? So i searched again and again but still we couldnt find it!!! What was left in our pocket is only P100 PESOS. My wife and i did not eat that night, trying to budget our money to buy food to our daughters. I asked my wife to buy food while i stay in our room to search some more. It was the darkest experience of my life!!!!!!!!!and in that establishment!!!!!! I did not let the house keeping personel to get inside our room while i continue to search for our money. The next day, we both went to the front desk and demand to talk to the MANAGER OF THAT ESTABLISHMENT, WE EXPLAINED TO ABOUT THE INCIDENT, BUT I DID NOT EXPECT THAT SHE TOLD US IN A SARCASTIC INTONATION... Ngano wala ninyo gi confront g ang roomboy! (why did we not confront the roomboy?) is this how yot treat your clients??????? She admitted that they didnot check their personel before they went out!!!! i tried to be as diplomatic as possible seing that their were other clients in that establishment, clearly that MANAGER DOEST KNOW WHAT ETHICS IS ALL ABOUT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We pay for them to give us SAFETY AND COMFORT . DO WE DESIRE THIS KIND OF TREATMENT!!!!!!!!! The MANAGER TOLD US THAT THEY WILL CONDUCT WITH AN INVESTIGATION WITH THE SECURITY AGENCY FROM CEBU. She told us that they can give the result after 1month! And they will contact us! It over 2months already and yet... The manager did not even make an single call!!! That MANAGER IS A LIAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Giving us FALSE HOPE!!!!!!! I went to the police station and have it BLOTTER IN THERE!!!! My brother in law manage to lend us some money from cebu. While waiting for that money transfer... Both of my daughters were crying for they were so HUNGRY!!!. I couldnt help but to shed tears SECRETLY!!!! Pls help me on this matter. With no atm to use i was forced to lend money with 20percent interest per month, so that i could buy the basic needs of our family. I need them to returm my money back! We paid the amount that they need that they should provide the safety to us and our belongings but, they fAILED IN THAT ASPECT!!!!! I tried to contact the manager but she is d˝dging my calls! They told me yesterday that shell come to work at 11a.m and the other was that they told me that thd MANAGER WAS STILL EATING!!! I cant believe this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And still they didnot return my calls! Is this how you TREAT YOUR LOCAL TOURIST??? My celphone number is 09054199365. I hope the officials would make a thorough investigation about this incident!!!!!!!!! Pls pls pls
Josefe Tao wrote:
Saturday, 2 August 2014 08:51:29 PHT
Lot of online expensive bags scammers! Please help me to find this person... PATRICIA JOYCE LAXINA... Her contact no. +639369249845 The address she gave me is Block 9 Lot 4 Ruth St. Bethlehem Garden Jomes Tagbiliran City. Her instagram account is I_SHOP_AITHENTIC Sge blocked ne after she got my money.... P34,000!!! Tring to contact Bohol police station at +63385019834 +63384114982 and +63384114325... UNFIRTUNATELY...NOBODY IS PICKING UP AND THE REST HOTLINE IS Busy... People of Bohol please hrlp me find these scammers... Lots of them out there... Beware po!
primo jandayan wrote:
Sunday, 15 June 2014 19:59:46 PHT
i'm also a native from suba anda bohol. Tagbilaran is a nice place to live with... i'm also a native lover, specially when i was in Island of panglao..Even my father is a GERMAN he was also born in anda bohol we both love much the island of bohol. Every year i'm dream to go back again.. You can love the place were ever you are.
primo jandayan wrote:
Sunday, 15 June 2014 19:59:25 PHT
i'm also a native from suba anda bohol. Tagbilaran is a nice place to live with... i'm also a native lover, specially when i was in Island of panglao..Even my father is a GERMAN he was also born in anda bohol we both love much the island of bohol. Every year i'm dream to go back again.. You can love the place were ever you are.

Read all 9 comments by readers.

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Tagbilaran City"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.