Saturday 19 April 2014 05:02:27 PHT

Tagbilaran City

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012 (updated: Tuesday, 16 October 2012)

Tagbilaran City, is the capital of Bohol, and its only city. Tagbilaran is shielded from the open sea by the island of Panglao.

Tagbilaran Cathedral
Tagbilaran Cathedral
Sandugo 2007
Sandugo 2007

Tagbilaran is bounded on its western and southwestern sides by 12.2 kilometers of coastline, on its north by the town of Cortes, on its northeast side by the town of Corella and to its eastern side by the town of Baclayon.

Most boats arrive here, and all scheduled flights land on its one-strip airport, not far from the city center.

Blood Compact
Blood Compact
Apart from visiting several shopping malls, such as Bohol Quality, Island City Mall, and Plaza Marcela, you dine in various restaurants, visit the Bohol Museum, and a number of interesting landmarks, such as the Sandugo blood compact site, which is located in the Bool district of Tagbilaran city. This monument is included in most tours, and offers a nice view over the Bohol sea, with Panglao island to the right and Pamilacan island a bit farther away to the left.
Fiesta

Tagbilaran celebrate its town fiesta on the 1st of May in honor of Saint Joseph the Worker

Armored Truck
Armored Truck

Tagbilaran Police Station: +63 38 501 9834; +63 38 411 4982; +63 38 411 4325

Bureau of Fire Protection: +63 38 411 3586

Banks: Allied Bank; Bank of Commerce; Bank of the Philippine Islands "BPI"; BDO; Development Bank of the Philippines; First Consolidated Bank "FCB"; Land Bank of the Philippines; Metrobank; Philippine National Bank "PNB"; Philippine Savings Bank; Security Bank; UnionBank; United Coconut Planters Bank (UCPB).

Website: www.tagbilaran.gov.ph

Hospitals

Bohol Saint Jude General Hospital
Address: Calceta street, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3034
Phone: +63 38 411 4599

Bohol Saint Jude General Hospital is a secondary hospital and has a capacity of 25 beds. Dr. Dominic F. Nazareno - Medical Director

Borja Family Hospital Corporation
Address: 19 Gallares street 19, 6300 Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3303

Borja Family Hospital Corporation is a secondary hospital and has a capacity of 40 beds. Dr. Melinda R. Borja - Medical Director

Englewood Hospital
Address: Bool District / Baclayon Junctio, 6300 Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3018

Englewood Hospital is a private secondary hospital. It has a capacity of 75 beds. Dr. Disi Y. Alba - Medical Director

Gov. Celestino Gallares Memorial Hospital
Address: Miguel Parras Street, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 412 3181; +63 38 411 4831
Phone: +63 38 411 3185

Gov. Celestino Gallares Memorial Hospital is a government owned hospital. Bed capacity: 225 beds. Dr. Nenita M. Po - Chief of Hospital

MMG Bohol Cooperative Hospital
Address: Sen. Benigno Aquino Avenue, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3012
Phone: +63 38 411 5040

MMG Bohol Cooperative Hospital is a private infirmary. Bed capacity: 50 beds. Dr. Ben Galia - Medical Director

Ramiro Hospital
Address: Gallares street, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3515
Phone: +63 38 411 4595

Ramiro Hospital is one of the private hospital in the city. Bed capacity: 87 beds. Dr. Ronald L.. Ramiro - Medical Director

Tagbilaran Community Hospital Corporation
Address: 49 Miguel Parras street, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3324
Phone: +63 38 411 3191

Tagbilaran Community Hospital Corporation has a capacity of 29 beds. Dr. Pura S. Inting - Medical Director

Tagbilaran Puericulture Center & Maternity House Inc.
Address: J.a. Clarin street., 6300 Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Phone: +63 38 411 3191

Tagbilaran Puericulture Center & Maternity House Inc. is a primary hospital and has a capacity of 20 beds. Dr. Ma. Cyrilda B. Tallo - Medical Director

Tagbilaran City at a glance
Population (2010): 96792
Population (2000): 77700
Number of households (2000): 15585
Land area: 3061 ha
Number of barangays: 15
Distance from Tagbilaran: 0 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Bool52213361646
Booy880067361306
Cabawan1531798144
Cogon17114162283586
Dampas844058081138
Dao82274674875
Manga64604594878
Mansasa61564673920
Poblacion I30723203632
Poblacion II502958281219
Poblacion III605162341241
San Isidro48213776798
Taloto63765095950
Tiptip43603068533
Ubujan51343624719

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Joy wrote:
Sunday, 13 April 2014 14:27:56 PHT
Van/car for rent in Bohol with driver and fuel included. Just call/text me at this number 09422592116 or you can email me at boholtour33@yahoo.com for more details!!!
JAMES SHELDRICK wrote:
Sunday, 6 April 2014 10:15:08 PHT
I looked at the lovely beaches and I would consider living there near tagbilaran with my filipino wfe
kiel_devera wrote:
Saturday, 29 June 2013 13:21:27 PHT
Tagbilaran City is a good place to be and while you are here, don't miss the opportunity to drop by at Island City Mall; the biggest shopping mall in Bohol. ICM is located at Dao District Tagbilaran city in front of its public market. I'm sure you will love the experience you will gonna obtain upon dropping by at Island City Mall.
Geoff Pollock wrote:
Tuesday, 17 January 2012 14:32:30 PHT
I visited Tagbilaran city this last 2011 and plan to revisit next April 2012 .After travelling most of the Philippines I found that Tagbilaran ticks all thre boxes as my future home

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Tagbilaran City"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.