Wednesday 30 July 2014 00:47:48 PHT

Maribojoc

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012 (updated: Wednesday, 5 March 2014)

Punta Cruz Spanish Watchtower
Punta Cruz Spanish Watchtower
Maribojoc lies on the southwestern coast of Bohol. This town is probably named after the pinelike tree (Agoho), the leaves of which look like hairs. This tree is locally known as Maribojoc. The original name of the municipality is said to be Dungguan, which means a place of anchorage. It was an appropriate name because the town is on a little bay which is fairly sheltered from strong winds. Maribojoc was declared a parish in 1767. It became a regular municipality on October 15, 1860. In 1879, it was a thriving town with a population of 18,200.
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church

In the barangay of Santa Cruz, you can still find an old Spanish watch-tower, build there to provide an early warning of Moro raiders approaching Bohol. Of all the watch-towers on Bohol, this is probably the best preserved one.

Fiesta

Maribojoc celebrate its town fiesta on the 5th of May in honor of Saint Vincent Ferrer and the Holy Cross.

Maribojoc Police Station: +63 38 504 9555

Website: www.maribojoc.gov.ph

Hospital

Maribojoc Community Hospital
Address: Bayacabac, 6336 Maribojoc, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 504 9621

Maribojoc Community Hospital is a government owned hospital and has a capacity of 15 beds. Dr. Emma Perpetua F. Cahatol - Chief of Hospital


Maribojoc was severely hit by the 7.2 magnitude earthquake on 15 October 2013. Many houses were damaged, and the historical church completely destroyed. At places, the sea-bed was lifted more than a meter, and as a result, the coast-line receded some 50 to 100 meters. Punta Cruz watch-tower is no longer directly at the sea.

Punta Cruz Watchtower
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church

Maribojoc at a glance
Population (2010): 20491
Population (2000): 16786
Number of households (2000): 2630
Land area: 5192 ha
Number of barangays: 22
Distance from Tagbilaran: 14 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Agahay603526118
Aliguay859694158
Anislag1004854113
Bayacabac16011182143
Bood475439103
Busao587537114
Cabawan15161221268
Candavid541581121
Dipatlong1562975146
Guiwanon56944193
Jandig897796165
Lagtangon26622656
Lincod17811326202
Pagnitoan630649145
Poblacion2298222860
Punsod64450167
Punta Cruz770631140
San Isidro525421124
San Roque (Aghao)117780554
San Vicente111583630
Tinibgan614514112
Toril45740398

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

What readers think...

Marivic wrote:
Friday, 14 September 2012 08:34:57 PHT
I was born their yey me

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Maribojoc"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.