Wednesday 23 July 2014 13:57:16 PHT

Loon

Tagbilaran, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church mural detail
Loon Church mural detail
On the western coast of Bohol lies the municipality of Loon. It is said to have been named after a beautiful seaside spring located in the northern part of the Poblacion.

However, there is no record to prove this as a fact. It is not definitely known when the town was established but in 1879, it was already a flourishing community with a population of 7,202.

Macaques Habitat

In the Loon Macaques Habitat in barangay Cantomucad you can see wild Macaques monkeys (although now accustomed to be near people) living in the mangrove forest in this neighborhood. In order to see these monkeys it is advisable to visit here in the morning and to call and inform the Loon Macaques Habitat in-charge a day in advance.

Fiesta

Loon celebrate its town fiesta on the 8th of September in honor of Birth of Mary, our Lady of Light and on the 1st of May in honor of Saint Joseph the Worker, second Patron.

Loon Fire Station: +63 38 505 9450

Loon Police Station: +63 38 505 9159

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Website: www.loon.gov.ph

Hospital

Cong. Natalio P. Castillo Sr. Memorial Hospital
Address: Basac, 6327 Loon, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 505 9170

Cong. Natalio P. Castillo Sr. Memorial Hospital is a secondary government owned hospital and has a capacity of 25 beds. Dr. Warlita P. Aranas - Chief of Hospital


Loon was severely hit by the 7.2 magnitude earthquake on 15 October 2013. Many houses were damaged, and the historical Our Lady of Light Parish Church completely destroyed. The port of Catagbacan in Loon is badly damaged.

Our Lady of Light (Nuestra Señora de la Luz) Parish Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Port of Catagbacan
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon

Loon at a glance
Population (2010): 42800
Population (2000): 45215
Number of households (2000): 7915
Land area: 11975 ha
Number of barangays: 67
Distance from Tagbilaran: 27 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Agsoso25428546
Badbad Occidental27934848
Badbad Oriental509597105
Bagacay Katipunan18920540
Bagacay Kawayan42745692
Bagacay Saong13719639
Bahi36736067
Basac14141247227
Basdacu962938177
Basdio561590112
Biasong32330059
Bongco32832968
Bugho28537162
Cabacongan10801099201
Cabadug23130852
Cabug18533153
Calayugan Norte737697116
Calayugan Sur53869497
Cambaquiz10421160223
Campatud36536971
Candaigan47752692
Canhangdon Occidental848998158
Canhangdon Oriental54939069
Canigaan826774122
Canmaag404684114
Canmanoc31941077
Cansuagwit29137170
Cansubayon505600122
Cantam-is Bago28434358
Cantam-is Baslay49551680
Cantaongon9701240213
Cantumocad852943162
Catagbacan Handig994886178
Catagbacan Norte11861044194
Catagbacan Sur9731106165
Cogon Norte (Pob.)19071748312
Cogon Sur42547971
Cuasi11151118169
Genomoan362623103
Lintuan913904145
Looc10701393219
Mocpoc Norte875795163
Mocpoc Sur646728161
Moto Norte (Pob.)13691336250
Moto Sur (Pob.)12251196192
Nagtuang493623111
Napo (Pob.)13421217183
Nueva Vida26327754
Panangquilon49643582
Pantudlan808785150
Pig-ot59249896
Pondol14761324241
Quinobcoban18532358
Sondol690806126
Song-on683645107
Talisay13101146215
Tan-awan11024140
Tangnan867904179
Taytay29232958
Ticugan37339875
Tiwi11216222
Tontonan607604110
Tubodacu39566191
Tubodio20723442
Tubuan28535766
Ubayon635562108
Ubojan48665387

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Loon"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.