Thursday 23 October 2014 13:07:13 PHT

Sierra Bullones

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Located at the interior part of the province, the municipality of Sierra Bullones was used as place of refuge by insurgents during the Philippine Revolution and the Filipino-American War. It is about 71 kilometers from Tagbilaran City and used to be a forest where, after a provincial road was opened, settlers from Jagna, Valencia, Garcia-Hernandez, Candijay, Alburquerque and Loay made clearings. When the Homestead Act was approved, the settlers applied for the lands they had cleared and became permanent owners of their clearings. Farming is the most important industry of the people and rice is the chief crop. The tributaries of the Wahig River furnish water for irrigation purposes.

Sierra Bullones Police Station: +63 38 527 1001

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Sierra Bullones at a glance
Population (2010): 24698
Population (2000): 25499
Number of households (2000): 4473
Land area: 10975 ha
Number of barangays: 22
Distance from Tagbilaran: 71 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Abachanan19992043413
Anibongan707791149
Bugsoc25832583441
Cahayag489594100
Canlangit13901448248
Canta-ub31432156
Casilay40740869
Danicop9811193211
Dusita598583114
La Union620615107
Lataban51251896
Magsaysay580690126
Man-od1072875162
Matin-ao13561506262
Poblacion27632679484
Salvador17161603274
San Agustin11921069177
San Isidro14191668295
San Jose879871137
San Juan9791064167
Santa Cruz940980167
Villa Garcia12021397218

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)

Jeroen Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Sierra Bullones"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.