Saturday 01 November 2014 14:38:25 PHT

Loboc

Loboc is an interior town located in a valley through which the Loboc river winds. According to Filipino historian Fr. Horacio de la Costa, Loboc was founded by Fr. Juan de Torres who succeded in persuading the local population to settle their barangays in this site in 1602. This makes Loboc one of the oldest towns of Bohol. In 1879, it had a population of 11,430.

Loboc is also the site of an historic Spanish period church and a small attached museum, and a separate bell tower. You can also witness here one of the biggest blunders in planning in Bohol: a partly completed bridge, which if it where to be completed would require the church to be destroyed. A few kilometers down the road, you can come across a traditional hanging bridge.

Loboc at a glance
Population (2010): 16312
Population (2000): 15734
Number of households (2000): 2738
Land area: 8541 ha
Number of barangays: 28
Distance from Tagbilaran: 24 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Agape660559101
Alegria571559102
Bagumbayan684662117
Bahian51950584
Bonbon Lower21827745
Bonbon Upper58456385
Buenavista28036056
Bugho57261795
Cabadiangan27627541
Calunasan Norte631687128
Calunasan Sur40636767
Camayaan1039956158
Cambance34644272
Candabong736651115
Candasag25432051
Canlasid25021839
Gon-ob28530560
Gotozon771603117
Jimilian12111061183
Oy13871274233
Poblacion Ondol802709135
Poblacion Sawang671627122
Quinoguitan48843883
Taytay25924930
Tigbao867901177
Ugpong33240457
Valladolid47848069
Villaflor735665116

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)