Wednesday 26 April 2017 11:58:48 PHT

Loboc

Loboc is an interior town located in a valley through which the Loboc river winds. According to Filipino historian Fr. Horacio de la Costa, Loboc was founded by Fr. Juan de Torres who succeded in persuading the local population to settle their barangays in this site in 1602. This makes Loboc one of the oldest towns of Bohol. In 1879, it had a population of 11,430.

Loboc is also the site of an historic Spanish period church and a small attached museum, and a separate bell tower. You can also witness here one of the biggest blunders in planning in Bohol: a partly completed bridge, which if it where to be completed would require the church to be destroyed. A few kilometers down the road, you can come across a traditional hanging bridge.

Loboc at a glance
Population (2015): 15993
Population (2010): 16312
Population (2000): 15734
Number of households (2000): 2738
Land area: 8541 ha
Number of barangays: 28
Distance from Tagbilaran: 24 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Agape559101660579
Alegria559102571586
Bagumbayan662117684610
Bahian50584519503
Bonbon Lower27745218235
Bonbon Upper56385584631
Buenavista36056280334
Bugho61795572565
Cabadiangan27541276260
Calunasan Norte687128631674
Calunasan Sur36767406392
Camayaan95615810391011
Cambance44272346307
Candabong651115736728
Candasag32051254211
Canlasid21839250295
Gon-ob30560285271
Gotozon603117771870
Jimilian106118312111170
Oy127423313871302
Poblacion Ondol709135802796
Poblacion Sawang627122671598
Quinoguitan43883488502
Taytay24930259245
Tigbao901177867826
Ugpong40457332335
Valladolid48069478445
Villaflor665116735712

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)