Wednesday 26 April 2017 11:59:27 PHT

Guindulman

Guindulman is an old town situated in the eastern part of Bohol. It is said that this town used to be called Guindulman, meaning "overtaken by darkness". The story is that formerly there ere only 2 towns organized in this part of Bohol namely, Jagna and Batuanan (now Alicia). Travellers starting from either of these 2 towns were sure to be overtaken by darkness in this place; hence the name which was later changed to Guindulman.

Guindulman at a glance
Population (2015): 32408
Population (2010): 43291
Population (2000): 29166
Number of households (2000): 5573
Land area: 11770 ha
Number of barangays: 19
Distance from Tagbilaran: 85 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Basdio184733318831887
Bato112221312631262
Bayong133823313521300
Biabas161426614911314
Bulawan8371529181008
Cabantian133627213881549
Canhaway284063731503071
Cansiwang837147786851
Casbu813175929960
Catungawan Norte10171971069977
Catungawan Sur199039817642095
Guinacot162834617671828
Guio-ang238644426272858
Lombog204837720501956
Mayuga82314125352448
Sawang (Pob.)196435718691837
Tabajan (Pob.)225243224372530
Tabunok804156747711
Trinidad167029717641966

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)