Wednesday 23 April 2014 22:20:34 PHT

Guindulman

Guindulman is an old town situated in the eastern part of Bohol. It is said that this town used to be called Guindulman, meaning "overtaken by darkness". The story is that formerly there ere only 2 towns organized in this part of Bohol namely, Jagna and Batuanan (now Alicia). Travellers starting from either of these 2 towns were sure to be overtaken by darkness in this place; hence the name which was later changed to Guindulman.

Guindulman at a glance
Population (2010): 43291
Population (2000): 29166
Number of households (2000): 5573
Land area: 11770 ha
Number of barangays: 19
Distance from Tagbilaran: 85 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Basdio18831847333
Bato12631122213
Bayong13521338233
Biabas14911614266
Bulawan918837152
Cabantian13881336272
Canhaway31502840637
Cansiwang786837147
Casbu929813175
Catungawan Norte10691017197
Catungawan Sur17641990398
Guinacot17671628346
Guio-ang26272386444
Lombog20502048377
Mayuga2535823141
Sawang (Pob.)18691964357
Tabajan (Pob.)24372252432
Tabunok747804156
Trinidad17641670297

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)