Thursday 29 June 2017 03:02:44 PHT

Duero

This municipality lies in the southeastern part of Bohol. It was established as a regular munuicipality in 1862. It had a population of 5,352 in 1879. the oldest buildings in the locality are the church and the convent. The former was built in 1868. The elementary school building was constructed in 1910. Christianity was introduced in 1860 by a Spanish priest.

Duero at a glance
Population (2015): 17876
Population (2010): 17580
Population (2000): 16485
Number of households (2000): 3245
Land area: 8890 ha
Number of barangays: 21
Distance from Tagbilaran: 73 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Alejawan599124801773
Angilan47589540514
Anibongan579101540479
Bangwalog138025113401358
Cansuhay618142735789
Danao634117688646
Duay45385390482
Guinsularan172232717361689
Imelda605105615603
Itum106421311391135
Langkis10022071002980
Lobogon127424313291338
Madua Norte38394475515
Madua Sur594129699731
Mambool49293556607
Mawi47695518523
Payao646128598639
San Antonio (Pob.)111321612111181
San Isidro642156809816
San Pedro120224613341467
Taytay53284525611

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)