Wednesday 26 November 2014 21:42:11 PHT

Duero

This municipality lies in the southeastern part of Bohol. It was established as a regular munuicipality in 1862. It had a population of 5,352 in 1879. the oldest buildings in the locality are the church and the convent. The former was built in 1868. The elementary school building was constructed in 1910. Christianity was introduced in 1860 by a Spanish priest.

Duero at a glance
Population (2010): 17580
Population (2000): 16485
Number of households (2000): 3245
Land area: 8890 ha
Number of barangays: 21
Distance from Tagbilaran: 73 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Alejawan801599124
Angilan54047589
Anibongan540579101
Bangwalog13401380251
Cansuhay735618142
Danao688634117
Duay39045385
Guinsularan17361722327
Imelda615605105
Itum11391064213
Langkis10021002207
Lobogon13291274243
Madua Norte47538394
Madua Sur699594129
Mambool55649293
Mawi51847695
Payao598646128
San Antonio (Pob.)12111113216
San Isidro809642156
San Pedro13341202246
Taytay52553284

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)