Thursday 27 July 2017 04:30:25 PHT

Dauis

Dauis is one of the two towns on the island of Panglao. It is one of the oldest municipalities of Bohol. In 1879, it had a population of 9,090. No record of its establishment exists because all municipal records were burned during the World War II. However, a stone church tower which was built near the present church bears the year 1774, which must have been the date of its construction. And also, the the establishment of the parish according to church records, was in 1697. It is probable that the founding of the town was not far from that year. The old church was erected in 1863 and the convent in 1884.

Dauis is the entry to Panglao Island, and, if you don't just rush by towards Alona Beach, you can explore Hinagdanan cave here.

Dauis at a glance
Population (2015): 45663
Population (2010): 39448
Population (2000): 26415
Number of households (2000): 2669
Land area: 4288 ha
Number of barangays: 12
Distance from Tagbilaran: 3 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Biking261531533343428
Bingag146010738874436
Catarman331828543734749
Dao89118313311514
Mariveles203313932163664
Mayacabac253023334693934
Poblacion229728726723074
San Isidro (Canlongon)9565812381330
Songculan300035938704375
Tabalong206427544105375
Tinago162519521692753
Totolan362623354797031

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)