Friday 19 December 2014 05:37:18 PHT

Dauis

Dauis is one of the two towns on the island of Panglao. It is one of the oldest municipalities of Bohol. In 1879, it had a population of 9,090. No record of its establishment exists because all municipal records were burned during the World War II. However, a stone church tower which was built near the present church bears the year 1774, which must have been the date of its construction. And also, the the establishment of the parish according to church records, was in 1697. It is probable that the founding of the town was not far from that year. The old church was erected in 1863 and the convent in 1884.

Dauis is the entry to Panglao Island, and, if you don't just rush by towards Alona Beach, you can explore Hinagdanan cave here.

Dauis at a glance
Population (2010): 39448
Population (2000): 26415
Number of households (2000): 2669
Land area: 4288 ha
Number of barangays: 12
Distance from Tagbilaran: 3 km

BarangayPopulation (2010)Population (2000)Households (2000)
Biking33342615315
Bingag38871460107
Catarman43733318285
Dao1331891183
Mariveles32162033139
Mayacabac34692530233
Poblacion26722297287
San Isidro (Canlongon)123895658
Songculan38703000359
Tabalong44102064275
Tinago21691625195
Totolan54793626233

(Based on figures from the census of 2000 and 2010 from NSO)