Wednesday 24 April 2019 19:52:46 PHT

Bilar

Bilar is an interior town northeast of Loboc. This town used to occupy a big area and included what are now known as the municipalities of Sevilla, Batuan and Carmen. They were formerly sitios of this municipality. In 1879, it had a population 5,669. The term "bilar" is a native word from the infinitive nagbilad. During the Spanish regime, the Spaniards, in their effort to spread Christianity, toured the interior villages and somehow chanced to pass a plateau where a group of women were drying palay. When the women were asked as to the name of the place, the immediate reply was "nagbilad", meaning drying, thinking that the foreigners were asking their activity. The Spaniards shorten the term to "bilad" and later on to "bilar" due to the difficulty in pronouncing the term. By virtue of a royal decree, the name Bilar was adopted as the official name of the municipality.

Bilar at a glance
Population (2015): 17590
Population (2010): 17098
Population (2000): 16628
Number of households (2000): 2967
Land area: 13315 ha
Number of barangays: 19
Distance from Tagbilaran: 41 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Bonifacio21839262260
Bugang Norte620100650632
Bugang Sur778136940918
Cabacnitan (Magsaysay)755141745775
Cambigsi737124689618
Campagao121623112841339
Cansumbol114519912351189
Dagohoy882160836764
Owac923179975973
Poblacion149726515001588
Quezon683128668618
Riverside8071198861012
Rizal526106456425
Roxas118019310111159
Subayon116222612001303
Villa Aurora729122731737
Villa Suerte26945269232
Yanaya99118711231288
Zamora151026716381760

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)