Friday 26 April 2019 14:30:32 PHT

Dagohoy

This municipality is located 72 kilometers from Tagbilaran City and is situated in the interior of the province. It was formerly called Colonia, a barrio of Carmen formed by settlers of the agricultural colony organized by the late Camilo Calceta who later became the first mayor of the municipality. It was made an independent municipality by Executive Order No. 183 issued by the late Pres. Ramon Magsaysay on June 21, 1958.

Dagohoy at a glance
Population (2015): 19158
Population (2010): 18868
Population (2000): 16845
Number of households (2000): 3095
Land area: 9101 ha
Number of barangays: 15
Distance from Tagbilaran: 73 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Babag115921013381278
Cagawasan9971721044948
Cagawitan56098612665
Caluasan174631018161892
Candelaria78214410061057
Can-oling818159772985
Estaca534104538537
La Esperanza10972011085997
Mahayag8081391016987
Malitbog135425615091633
Poblacion246646226462692
San Miguel217240928192754
San Vicente113020113741386
Santa Cruz710125850891
Villa Aurora512105443456

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)