Tuesday 15 October 2019 06:42:51 PHT

Mabini

Mabini is located in the eastern part of the province. It was established in 1904 out of the barrios of Abaca, Banlas, Bulawan, Lungsodaan, Minol, Poblacion 1 and 2 and Tambo which then belonged to Candijay; Cabulao and San Jose which then belonged to Ubay and Batuanan which a that time was a barrio of Mabini. The first settlers of Sitio Libas came from Duero, Loboc, Guindulmlan, Jagna and Sevilla. The barrios were organized into a new town through the initiative of its parish priest, Fr. Jimenez and municipal president Canuto Bernales.

Mabini at a glance
Population (2015): 27171
Population (2010): 28174
Population (2000): 27250
Number of households (2000): 5047
Land area: 6455 ha
Number of barangays: 22
Distance from Tagbilaran: 104 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Abaca223143823492413
Abad Santos653115720567
Aguipo152828113681231
Baybayon151328015081314
Bulawan633120658533
Cabidian10811981040903
Cawayanan163231215521568
Concepcion (Banlas)129523412591215
Del Mar682121759833
Lungsoda-an105020011301081
Marcelo9361521000918
Minol138022914141399
Paraiso620128819821
Poblacion I134729314251405
Poblacion II165923416971675
San Isidro144627216331638
San Jose148231614271403
San Rafael679111736683
San Roque (Cabulao)239145125292548
Tambo768144914874
Tangkigan143428514381350
Valaga810133799799

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)