Friday 26 April 2019 10:03:36 PHT

Sevilla

This interior town north of the municipality of Loboc was founded in 1872. In all probability, this town was named after the Spanish city of Sevilla. It was one of the latest towns established during the Spanish regime. Three towns contribute to its territory, namely, Loboc in the south, Balilihan in the west and Bilar in the east. The site of the town was first located in Bentig, on the other side of the Loboc River from the present site. When the Americans invaded the town, they burned all the buildings in Bentig. When peace was declared, the site of the town was transferred to Maraag, which is the present Poblacion. In 1879, it had a population of 4,835.

Sevilla at a glance
Population (2015): 10661
Population (2010): 10443
Population (2000): 10281
Number of households (2000): 1840
Land area: 6486 ha
Number of barangays: 13
Distance from Tagbilaran: 36 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Bayawahan818151877886
Cabancalan670111705716
Calinga-an579104592636
Calinginan Norte793141779734
Calinginan Sur636110594593
Cambagui109519110331082
Ewon769138738804
Guinob-an615117609683
Lagtangan748142712712
Licolico869153854871
Lobgob862161791797
Magsaysay99617111931244
Poblacion831150966903

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)