Wednesday 24 April 2019 19:59:04 PHT

Panglao

Panglao is the southernmost town of Bohol. It is one of the 2 towns on Panglao Island, the other being Dauis. It is of historical significance in that it was the place where the Spaniards went after an unfortunate experience in Cebu.

It is said that the Spanish explorers who came to this island in 1803 named it Panglao after the world 'mapanglao', meaning 'lonesome place'. It is also one of the old towns of Bohol. It had a population of 6,543 in 1879.

Panglao at a glance
Population (2015): 33553
Population (2010): 28603
Population (2000): 21337
Number of households (2000): 3890
Land area: 5537 ha
Number of barangays: 10
Distance from Tagbilaran: 18 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Bil-isan229641130503649
Bolod130423216901906
Danao263550638604935
Doljo248341330043417
Libaong116124218422132
Looc176533422822543
Lourdes81615813871544
Poblacion387071648315305
Tangnan258245933243645
Tawala242541933334477

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)