Wednesday 24 October 2018 11:26:44 PHT

Tubigon

A coastal town having a coastline of 14 kilometers long, this town is located at the northernmost part of the province. It has a good port of entry where ferry boats are plying daily from Cebu and back carrying passengers and cargoes.

The early settlers called the place 'Tubigan' meaning having water or watery because the community was always submerged in water when rivers overflows its banks during rainy seasons. Later, this was changed to 'Tubigon' meaning a place abounding in water, because under the fertile soil there is plenty of water aside from the many springs and streams of the town. At present these sources of water are converted into a giant irrigation dam to regulate the flow of supply of water to the ricefields.

The town was established in 1819.

Tubigon at a glance
Population (2015): 45893
Population (2010): 44902
Population (2000): 40385
Number of households (2000): 7714
Land area: 7556 ha
Number of barangays: 34
Distance from Tagbilaran: 54 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Bagongbanwa7281248761043
Banlasan775161893891
Batasan (Batasan Island)9541931107852
Bilangbilangan (Bilangbilangan Island)56199567444
Bosongon109221510701295
Buenos Aires11332019451101
Bunacan957170980959
Cabulihan189037823272477
Cahayag119423112131243
Cawayanan121825014551507
Centro (Pob.)243844528212471
Genonocan43878506688
Guiwanon89317212101261
Ilihan Norte121226414981384
Ilihan Sur579133634657
Libertad104320910951178
Macaas209638522662391
Matabao103720112451090
Mocaboc Island39469606624
Panadtaran715153927864
Panaytayon231641820692230
Pandan110322513241214
Pangapasan (Pangapasan Island)710112596514
Pinayagan Norte185335920822212
Pinayagan Sur219441219562180
Pooc Occidental (Pob.)12722301131851
Pooc Oriental (Pob.)229444126442533
Potohan139727718682137
Talenceras760143798821
Tan-awan869157883655
Tinangnan203239327142909
Ubay Island35270241196
Ubojan145826718692441
Villanueva42879486580

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)