Tuesday 18 June 2019 15:45:46 PHT

Batuan

This interior town used to be a barrio of Bilar during the Spanish regime and was called Lindogan. It was during the early years of American regime that this barrio was made into a municipality on October 31, 1903 by Act No. 370 of the Philippine Commission.

Batuan at a glance
Population (2015): 12767
Population (2010): 12431
Population (2000): 11835
Number of households (2000): 2287
Land area: 7815 ha
Number of barangays: 15
Distance from Tagbilaran: 51 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Aloja465107437424
Behind The Clouds (San Jose)25453256234
Cabacnitan786135596701
Cambacay585142585673
Cantigdas604109735786
Garcia45587546476
Janlud668140703780
Poblacion Norte159828718891988
Poblacion Sur114021113531313
Poblacion Vieja (Longsudaan)908185894899
Quezon560102603609
Quirino505100447480
Rizal115322712771295
Rosariohan907179939929
Santa Cruz124722311711180

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)