Thursday 16 August 2018 00:44:06 PHT

Dimiao

Dimiao is located on the southern coast of the province. How it got its name is not known It is one of the oldest municipalities which had a population of 8,820 in 1897. This town used to occupy a large territory which included Valencia and Lila. Later, Valencia was separated from Dimiao because of increased population and Lila was made and independent municipality on January 1, 1915.

Dimiao at a glance
Population (2015): 14364
Population (2010): 15166
Population (2000): 14151
Number of households (2000): 2708
Land area: 7713 ha
Number of barangays: 35
Distance from Tagbilaran: 37 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Abihid41370333343
Alemania17935208167
Baguhan37074324334
Bakilid18035165164
Balbalan28355273278
Banban49690521520
Bauhugan30457308316
Bilisan15328161164
Cabagakian53395649545
Cabanbanan32752416352
Cadap-agan48176445469
Cambacol27652248256
Cambayaon33066372415
Canhayupon627108669661
Canlambong53976526477
Casingan21748207199
Catugasan26850313267
Datag20035221241
Guindaguitan45796455437
Guingoyuran44680538514
Ile24549269254
Lapsaon47384455424
Limokon Ilaod531120641526
Limokon Ilaya736133724654
Luyo846159960836
Malijao30898319295
Oac639127805732
Pagsa30752309332
Pangihawan16935242187
Puangyuta25447297312
Sawang44194491514
Tangohay654139635671
Taongon Cabatuan556116594533
Taongon Can-andam600125802683
Tawid Bitaog31352271292

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)