Saturday 07 December 2019 02:31:49 PHT

Catigbian

Catigbi-an is an interior town north of Balilihan and west of Carmen. It is an old community, being one of the villages where the rebels were resettled after the Dagohoy Rebellion had been suppressed in 1829. In 1903, when the province was reorganized, it was annexed to Balilihan but was made an independent municipality once more in October 1949. Catigbi-an got its name after a tree which grew abundantly in the place. When the town was recreated in 1949, there were only 15 barrios within its territorial limits compared to the 22 barangays it has now.

Catigbian at a glance
Population (2015): 22675
Population (2010): 22686
Population (2000): 21461
Number of households (2000): 4094
Land area: 7848 ha
Number of barangays: 22
Distance from Tagbilaran: 34 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Alegria108424612471248
Ambuan126025611971150
Baang116024413811442
Bagtic111718010691055
Bongbong522108579565
Cambailan859153916759
Candumayao140126315451600
Causwagan Norte147029118121763
Hagbuaya981173875906
Haguilanan103120011331094
Kang-iras753154709724
Libertad Sur28647364326
Liboron1069178930954
Mahayag Norte586102577551
Mahayag Sur31350277277
Maitum10602021035896
Mantasida9211629131001
Poblacion141227618101848
Poblacion Weste169530317421754
Rizal723143694700
Sinakayanan752149733913
Triple Union100621411481149

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)