Thursday 16 August 2018 00:43:21 PHT

Anda

Originally, the municipality was called Quinali due to the characteristic land formation of sand, gravel and corals that filed layer after layer amassed by seawaves since time immemorial. Once a barrio of Guindulman, it was made into a municipality on March 12, 1875 and was renamed "Anda" which means walking and moving (to posterity).

It is located on a small peninsula at the eastern tip of Bohol, 99 kilometers from Tagbilaran City.

Anda at a glance
Population (2015): 16462
Population (2010): 16909
Population (2000): 17863
Number of households (2000): 3072
Land area: 6110 ha
Number of barangays: 16
Distance from Tagbilaran: 99 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Almaria38673392370
Bacong205840222892323
Badiang181724112771281
Buenasuerte47870398321
Candabong216436922972193
Casica46286406464
Katipunan684102503467
Linawan1105184987918
Lundag10871651029980
Poblacion128624712951312
Santa Cruz115118811231073
Suba121522811251102
Talisay11352051048936
Tanod643102487421
Tawid785154825789
Virgen140725614281512

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)