Monday 25 September 2017 03:17:43 PHT

Buenavista

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011

Buenavista is a town on the northern coast of the province. At one time, it was a barrio of Inabanga and later of Getafe. Formerly, it was known as Pangpang because of a limestone cliff found in the barrio. When the Spaniards came to the shores of the place, with its green hills and slopes, they were very much impressed by the scenic spots and its natural beauty. They could not help but appreciate the beautiful view before them. Hence, they named the place Buenavista, meaning "good view". In 1874, Buenavista was separated from Inabanga and annexed to Getafe. It was made an independent municipality in 1960.

Fiesta

Buenavista celebrate its town fiesta on the 7th of October in honor of Santo Rosario.

Buenavista Police Station: +63 38 513 9073; +63 38 9134 9127

Website: www.buenavista.gov.ph

Buenavista at a glance
Population (2015): 27261
Population (2010): 27031
Population (2000): 25960
Number of households (2000): 4550
Land area: 8730 ha
Number of barangays: 35
Distance from Tagbilaran: 83 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Anonang35559405280
Asinan886157800733
Bago539100575557
Baluarte43175437376
Bantuan58795659632
Bato684136664664
Bonotbonot730128801779
Bugaong47895489449
Cambuhat114722510451125
Cambus-oc720118716718
Cangawa96520010911160
Cantomugcad39874296293
Cantores53592570624
Cantuba827144923993
Catigbian56688624688
Cawag62884668623
Cruz871161897893
Dait9731921044981
Eastern Cabul-an189631419242100
Hunan803145882816
Lapacan Norte39279398388
Lapacan Sur45387479530
Lubang89214510521044
Lusong (Plateau)56588626794
Magkaya795135828701
Merryland22748241262
Nueva Granada50378549694
Nueva Montana663102550653
Overland1079173944894
Panghagban109517811341077
Poblacion697135859923
Puting Bato53190556540
Rufo Hill833145866786
Sweetland648118714725
Western Cabul-an156826717251766

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Felipe A.Melencion Jr. wrote:
Tuesday, 25 October 2016 18:43:18 PHT
I just want to know, why the 2 Lapacan barangays are appearing in both Buenavista and Inbanga? I am just curious because I was born in Bugtong Lubi,Lapacan Sur. Could anybody give a clear answer on this?
Aris wrote:
Monday, 8 February 2016 17:55:56 PHT
I was checking what to see or what's unique in Buenavista, so I can visit and take photos for my blog. http://dyanlang.wordpress.com
Mcoy wrote:
Friday, 13 April 2012 19:32:54 PHT
Nindot untag naay map sa Buenavista ani bah,.,heheh..,,arun mkaresearch nami

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Buenavista"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.