Monday 24 July 2017 06:40:13 PHT

Jagna

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Jagna is a bustling port town in the eastern coast of Bohol. This municipality was first settled by immigrants from Loboc who transformed the wide valley into rice paddies. It became a rather prosperous community. By 1879, it had a population of 11,829.

Today, Jagna is the place from where you can embark in the direction of Mindanao. While you pass here, don't hesitate to have a taste of the local delicacy, calamay, a mixture of sticky rice, coconut milk, and sugar, packed in a coconut shell, which are then joined together with a characteristic red ribbon.

Jagna Police Station: +63 38 238 2254

Jagna Fire Station: +63 38 531 0166

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Website: www.jagna.gov.ph

Hospital

Lim Community Hospital
Address: Canjulao, 6308 Jagna, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 238 2308

Lim Community Hospital has a capacity of 28 beds. Dr. Guido L. Lim - Medical Director

Teodoro B. Galagar District Hospital
Address: Poblacion, 6308 Jagna, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 238 2404

Teodoro B. Galagar District Hospital is a government owned hospital and has a capacity of 25 beds. Dr. Winifreda B. Cagulada - Chief of Hospital

Jagna at a glance
Population (2015): 33892
Population (2010): 27788
Population (2000): 30643
Number of households (2000): 5957
Land area: 12063 ha
Number of barangays: 33
Distance from Tagbilaran: 63 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Alejawan721155843817
Balili126824612631233
Boctol111421910231103
Bunga Ilaya726148816994
Bunga Mar115621513851459
Buyog28963386344
Cabunga-an111619311791344
Calabacita143926713621419
Cambugason7601619931071
Can-ipol38272511505
Canjulao242346127522870
Cantagay832159834915
Cantuyoc805164884830
Can-uba31272343378
Can-upao177133320372067
Faraon489104547581
Ipil28166319321
Kinagbaan40877436466
Laca34059316257
Larapan738127764778
Lonoy126623612591286
Looc884173865740
Malbog88018610311078
Mayana207437414822235
Naatang525106580583
Nausok31063348349
Odiong10382161023979
Pagina131323314051297
Pangdan104421311971177
Poblacion (Pondol)9731951020885
Tejero122124414121440
Tubod Mar558117516538
Tubod Monte118724014351553

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

What readers think...

Jcontreras wrote:
Tuesday, 17 January 2012 13:35:24 PHT
Thank you for this latest information. our kababayan will surely appreciate your work. :)

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Jagna"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.