Monday 25 September 2017 03:20:49 PHT

Sierra Bullones

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Located at the interior part of the province, the municipality of Sierra Bullones was used as place of refuge by insurgents during the Philippine Revolution and the Filipino-American War. It is about 71 kilometers from Tagbilaran City and used to be a forest where, after a provincial road was opened, settlers from Jagna, Valencia, Garcia-Hernandez, Candijay, Alburquerque and Loay made clearings. When the Homestead Act was approved, the settlers applied for the lands they had cleared and became permanent owners of their clearings. Farming is the most important industry of the people and rice is the chief crop. The tributaries of the Wahig River furnish water for irrigation purposes.

Sierra Bullones Police Station: +63 38 527 1001

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Website: www.sierrabullones-bohol.gov.ph

Sierra Bullones at a glance
Population (2015): 24745
Population (2010): 24698
Population (2000): 25499
Number of households (2000): 4473
Land area: 10975 ha
Number of barangays: 22
Distance from Tagbilaran: 71 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Abachanan204341319992018
Anibongan791149707698
Bugsoc258344125832542
Cahayag594100489479
Canlangit144824813901423
Canta-ub32156314373
Casilay40869407385
Danicop1193211981946
Dusita583114598621
La Union615107620644
Lataban51896512597
Magsaysay690126580591
Man-od87516210721134
Matin-ao150626213561304
Poblacion267948427632782
Salvador160327417161741
San Agustin106917711921083
San Isidro166829514191387
San Jose871137879888
San Juan1064167979960
Santa Cruz980167940924
Villa Garcia139721812021225

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Sierra Bullones"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.