Monday 24 July 2017 06:33:25 PHT

Dimiao

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012 (updated: Thursday, 8 March 2012)

Pahangog twin Falls
Pahangog twin Falls
Dimiao is located on the southern coast of the province. How it got its name is not known It is one of the oldest municipalities which had a population of 8,820 in 1897.
Pahangog Twin falls
Pahangog Twin falls

This town used to occupy a large territory which included Valencia and Lila. Later, Valencia was separated from Dimiao because of increased population and Lila was made and independent municipality on January 1, 1915.

Attractions

Dimiao Church
Dimiao Church

Dimiao is home to an attractive and interesting church, the Saint Nicholas Tolentine Parish, behind which are located the fascinating Ermita ruins, including a wall of tombs in a honeycomb-like arrangement, constructed between 1800 and 1815, but apparently never used.

Ermita Ruins
Ermita Ruins

When in Dimiao, don't forget to visit the church interior. The ceilings have been recently repainted with attractive murals.

In the inland area of this municipality, numerous interesting natural attractions can be found, including attractive twin falls (and twin caves), which requires a trek of a few hours to get there and back, during which you can see some nice views like rice terraces. The municipality is developing these as tourist attractions. You can ask the local tourist office for guidance.

Fiesta

Dimiao celebrate its town fiesta on the 10th of September in honor of Saint Nicholas de Tolentino.

Dimiao Police Station: +63 38 536 1060; +63 38 536 103

Website: www.dimiao-bohol.gov.ph


Saint Nicholas Tolentine Parish church and the Ermita Ruins after the earthquake
Dimiao Church
Dimiao Church
Dimiao Church
Dimiao Church
Ermita Ruins
Ermita Ruins
Ermita Ruins
Ermita Ruins

Dimiao at a glance
Population (2015): 14364
Population (2010): 15166
Population (2000): 14151
Number of households (2000): 2708
Land area: 7713 ha
Number of barangays: 35
Distance from Tagbilaran: 37 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Abihid41370333343
Alemania17935208167
Baguhan37074324334
Bakilid18035165164
Balbalan28355273278
Banban49690521520
Bauhugan30457308316
Bilisan15328161164
Cabagakian53395649545
Cabanbanan32752416352
Cadap-agan48176445469
Cambacol27652248256
Cambayaon33066372415
Canhayupon627108669661
Canlambong53976526477
Casingan21748207199
Catugasan26850313267
Datag20035221241
Guindaguitan45796455437
Guingoyuran44680538514
Ile24549269254
Lapsaon47384455424
Limokon Ilaod531120641526
Limokon Ilaya736133724654
Luyo846159960836
Malijao30898319295
Oac639127805732
Pagsa30752309332
Pangihawan16935242187
Puangyuta25447297312
Sawang44194491514
Tangohay654139635671
Taongon Cabatuan556116594533
Taongon Can-andam600125802683
Tawid Bitaog31352271292

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Jayrell wrote:
Tuesday, 30 August 2016 15:09:19 PHT
I live here and serve our fellow Dimiaonon specially the most treasured individuals our "FARMERS".
armand abogatal wrote:
Saturday, 9 November 2013 15:34:59 PHT
i miss dimiao its been 30 years but every now and then im following the story of dimiao thru internet how about my former classmates remember me?
Lyndon wrote:
Friday, 16 March 2012 08:49:51 PHT
I live here. I'm proud to be a Dimianon...

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Dimiao"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.